» » 13thInternational Folk Festival POKROVSKIJEKOLOKOLA PROGRAMME
Information for the news
  • Views: 180
  • Author: NIKITA
  • Date: 31-07-2018, 21:38
31-07-2018, 21:38

13thInternational Folk Festival POKROVSKIJEKOLOKOLA PROGRAMME

Category: en, Pokrovskije kolokola

10th October, Wednesday
Lithuanian National Philharmonic (Aušros Vartų str. 5)
19.00 FOLKLORE AND PRESENT. Festival Opening
Part 1: Composer Anatolijus ŠENDEROVAS “DEDICATION” (premiere)
Participants:
ČIURLIONIS QUARTET
Folk ensemble ARINUSHKA, leaders Irena and Nikolay ZAKHAROVAI
Folk ensemble BEDINERA, leader Murtaz TSIMINTIA (Georgia)
Arkadij GOTESMAN (percussion)
Petras VYŠNIAUSKAS (saxophone)
Conductor Aleksey VASILJEV (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Part 2: LIVING TRADITION
Participants: Folklore ensembles from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Estonia, Georgia,
Germany, Italy, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Spain, Ukraine

11th October, Thursday
Hotel Ecotel Vilnius Conference Hall (Slucko St. 8)
10.00 TRADITIONAL SINGING LABORATORY
The Museum of Applied Arts and Design (Arsenalo St. 3A)
18.00 UNIQUE TRADITIONS. Concert of folklore ensembles from Lithuania and abroad
The House of Ales (Alaus namai; Goštauto str. 8)
21.30 FOLK DANCE NIGHT

12th October, Friday
Vilnius University, Faculty of History (Universiteto str. 3)
10.00 Conference of Young Folklorists “MY FAMILY - MY ROOTS”
12.00 ROUND TABLE "Young people in folklore movement"
Ukmergė Cultural Center (Kauno str. 8, Ukmergė)
18.00 Festival POKROVSKIJE KOLOKOLA for residents of Ukmergė
Concert of ensembles BEDINERA (Georgia), ARINUSHKA, PINIAVA (Lithuania), TURKI (Latvia)
The Museum of Applied Arts and Design (Arsenalo St. 3A)
19.00 Concert MUSIC FOR GOURMETS. Performance by the festival guests

13th October, Saturday
Vilnius City Hall (Didžioji str. 31)
11.00–18.00 CRAFTS FAIR
11.00–18.00 VIII CHILDREN FOLK ASSEMBLY
TRADITIONAL LITHUANIAN CRAFTS FOR CHILDREN. Creative workshops
12.00 THE INHERITORS OF TRADITIONS
A Concert and awards for the laureates of the VII Children and Youth Republican contest
14.00-20.00 ARTISTIC PORTRAYALS OF THE FESTIVAL’S PARTICIPANTS:
14.00 Lithuanian traditions of ethnic communities
15.00 Belarusian, Polish, Ukrainian traditions
16.00 Lithuanian, Spanish, German, Azerbaijan traditions
16.40 Russian traditions
18.30 Estonian, Italian, Georgian traditions

14th October, Sunday
Church of the Blessed Mother of God (Maironio str. 12)
12.00 A CONCERT OF SACRED MUSIC
Dear visitor, you are visiting the site as an unregistered user. We encourage you to register or enter the site under your name.

News archive

Ноябрь 2018 (10)
Октябрь 2018 (22)
Сентябрь 2018 (5)
Август 2018 (5)
Июль 2018 (5)
Июнь 2018 (5)
^